Weightlifting Federation of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Cooperation between the athletes of Uzbekistan and Georgia will be further strengthened
It is known that multilateral cooperation relations have been established between the state of Georgia and our country. Our relations, especially in the field of sports, have a long history and are still developing rapidly today.
During the past years, the athletes of our country have achieved decent results in a number of prestigious competitions held in Georgia, and our national teams in a number of sports have been holding international training sessions at sports bases in this country.
In the meeting with Georgii Chheidze, the Temporary Affairs Representative of Georgia in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Youth Policy and Sports discussed the issues of further development of cooperation in the field of physical education and sports.
During the dialogue, joint training between the Georgian and Uzbek sports teams, exchange of experience in all areas of the sports field, creation of necessary conditions for the participation of the national teams of our country at sports bases in Georgia, o on the other hand, the issue of Georgian sportsmen’s use of our country’s sports facilities was thoroughly discussed.
Deputy Minister of Youth Policy and Sports – First Deputy Chairman of the Weightlifting Federation of Uzbekistan Shahrullo Mahmudov said that it is important to further develop the cooperation of sports teams of Georgia and Uzbekistan and exchange experience in preparation for the Paris-2024 Olympics. acknowledged that the training sessions of the national teams of Uzbekistan in judo and weightlifting in Georgia were effective, and Georgian athletes and experts participated in them.
On his part, Georgia’s Chargé d’Affaires in the Republic of Uzbekistan, Georgiy Chkheidze, acknowledged that the wide-ranging reforms being carried out under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev contribute immeasurably to the rise of the reputation of New Uzbekistan in the international arena. emphasized the importance of physical education and sports in further development of friendly relations.
The Georgian side expressed its interest in conducting joint training sessions for the national teams and individual athletes of both countries, strengthening cooperation in a number of areas, such as sports education and sports medicine.