Weightlifting Federation of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The Iranian specialist held his last training session in the weightlifting national team of Uzbekistan
Today, Said Aziz Alihusayni, who worked as a coach consultant in the Weightlifting Federation of Uzbekistan during the 2023 year that is coming to an end, held his last training session with the national team.
The Deputy Minister of Youth Policy and Sports, Chairman of the Weightlifting Federation of Uzbekistan Shakhrillo Mahmudov, who visited today’s training session, once again recognized the coaching skills, knowledge and experience of the Iranian expert in mutually effective activities and cooperation. thanked him and wished him success in his future work.
It should be noted that during this short-term work activity, Said Aziz Alihusayni, using his experience, made significant progress in the training and supervision of weightlifters of Uzbekistan who actively participated in various international competitions, and received a license for the Paris-2024 Olympic Games. contributed to the achievement of important rating points.
Under his leadership, the Uzbekistan national team won 2 gold, 4 silver and 5 bronze medals at the Asian Championship held in Jinju, South Korea on May 3-13. In addition, he made a worthy contribution to winning 3 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medals at the senior world championship held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on September 4-17.
In addition, his coaching skills greatly helped the team win 2 silver and 2 bronze medals at the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou. During these competitions, Said Aziz Alihusayni showed that he is a true professional and self-sacrificing.
Unfortunately, despite the offer of the Uzbekistan Weightlifting Federation to extend the contract, Said Aziz Alihusayni decided not to continue his work due to personal reasons. Nevertheless, the federation appreciates his unparalleled service, excellent advice, feedback and support to the athletes.
When the Weightlifting Federation of Uzbekistan decided to continue coaching Said Aziz Alihusay, the doors of the federation are always open for him.